Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member ShredDead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9

    Exclamation Shifting Image On Duplicate Image Export

    Error Report

    On v1.9 I have encountered an error from exporting a diagram that has already been exported and is rewritten.

    .: NOTE :.
    I copied my completed diagram into a different folder so that the error would be reproduced.

    This is the original file ~
    Fretboard.jpg



    Now, after exporting the same diagram to the current location as the diagram above I am warned that it already exists and will be overwritten, which I agree to. This is the result ~
    Fretboard.png


    During the save/export on an over-write, the diagram is actually positioned to the X0,Y0 coordinates but with the unnecessary border. Personally, the diagram shouldn't have a border regardless because the border is added to the image with the color of the background within Preferences! Also the ruler should coincide with the pixel size one sets within their Grid Size preferences.
    Diagram_Error.jpg


    Thanks,
    ShredDead
    http://www.ShredDead-Metal.com
    Last edited by ShredDead; 12-19-2013 at 07:48 PM. Reason: Added info regarding unnecessary border.

  2. #2
    Neck Diagrams Support Dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    310
    Hi ShredDead

    Quote Originally Posted by ShredDead View Post

    On v1.9 I have encountered an error from exporting a diagram that has already been exported and is rewritten.
    OK, well spotted. I can reproduce this too. I will raise a ticket for devs to take a look and identify a fix.

    Quote Originally Posted by ShredDead View Post

    During the save/export on an over-write, the diagram is actually positioned to the X0,Y0 coordinates but with the unnecessary border. Personally, the diagram shouldn't have a border regardless because the border is added to the image with the color of the background within Preferences! Also the ruler should coincide with the pixel size one sets within their Grid Size preferences.
    The border is just the page surround, It's always there around the page but isn't exported.. If you were to export the file in picture 3 you should NOT get the grey page surround or what you call border. I don't anyway.

    I hope that makes sense but let me know if you have any further questions on this.

    Kind regards
    Dean Cross

  3. #3
    Junior Member ShredDead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9
    Dean,

    Quote Originally Posted by Dean View Post
    The border is just the page surround, It's always there around the page but isn't exported.. If you were to export the file in picture 3 you should NOT get the grey page surround or what you call border. I don't anyway.

    I hope that makes sense but let me know if you have any further questions on this.
    The picture in number 3 of a screenshot, with the grey border that gets exported, will turn to the background properties one defines within Preferences; which mine in set to black.

    Here are a couple of included pictures to represent more clearly what I am talking about.

    I did a screen shot and cropped the border to the exact outside border within Photoshop. It measures 1265x340px
    Fretboard_Border.jpg

    This is my diagram that I exported as a .PNG and as you can see it is the same size as above but with the grey border now black as I spoke about would happen.
    Exported_Fretboard_Diagram.png


    Here is my .FBD file so that you can test for yourself.
    ShredDead.fbd

    Now, when you export this to a file that already exists and is overwritten you get the shifted picture shown in number 2, of my first post, which is exactly the same size as the rest ( 1265x340px ).

    Thanks,
    ShredDead
    Last edited by ShredDead; 12-21-2013 at 03:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Neck Diagrams Support Dean's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    310
    Hi ShredDead

    I understood the image shifting position when overwriting and could reproduce this. I've logged a ticket with our developers to get a fix in place.

    I now understand what you mean amount the additional border width. I will get the devs to look into this too, however I know they're working on exporting individual diagrams as images so you won't get any page element at all.

    Thanks
    Dean

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •